> Which Mutual Fund is Best for SIP | Karvy Online  mutua 
  • Nifty %
  • Sensex %
  • Nifty Bank %
  • Equity
  • Mutual Fund
  • Currency
  • Commodity
  • Derivative
  • Research

MARKET SNAPSHOT

  • INDIAN
  • GLOBAL
  • CURRENCY
  • COMMODITIES
  • TOP GAINERS
  • TOP LOSERS

MARKET SNAPSHOT

  • INDIAN
  • GLOBAL
  • BSE SENSEX
    1. 1443442
    2. -965.56
    3. 1443 %
  • BSE SENSEX
    1. 1443442
    2. -1000.56
    3. 30000 %
  • BSE SENSEX
    1. 1443442
    2. -1000.56
    3. 30000 %
  • BSE SENSEX
    1. 1443442
    2. -1000.56
    3. 30000 %
  • BSE SENSEX
    1. 1443442
    2. -1000.56
    3. 30000 %
  • Last Update:09 Nov,2017
  • Show All
  • CURRENCY
  • COMMODITIES
  • YEN TO IND
    1. 1443442
    2. -965.56
    3. 1443 %
  • BSE SENSEX
    1. 1443442
    2. -1000.56
    3. 30000 %
  • BSE SENSEX
    1. 1443442
    2. -1000.56
    3. 30000 %
  • BSE SENSEX
    1. 1443442
    2. -1000.56
    3. 30000 %
  • BSE SENSEX
    1. 1443442
    2. -1000.56
    3. 30000 %
  • Last Update:09 Nov,2017
  • Show All
  • TOP GAINERS
  • TOP LOSERS
  • 52 WEEK HIGH
  • 52 WEEK LOW
Karvy
Financial
Academy

I want to learn


  • Equity
  • Mutual Funds
  • Commodities

Which Mutual Fund is Best for SIP

SIP is systematic investment plan; it is a way to invest in mutual funds. An SIP is a systematic way to invest where a specified amount on a month basis is deducted your bank account and invested in the fund selected by you. SIP can be weekly, monthly few funds even allow quarterly SIP.

SIP helps you develop discipline in investment and it reduces the burden of bulk investment. SIP is most suitable for people who are looking forward to invest small amount every month out of their disposable income.

Benefits of SIP.

  • Power of Compounding
  • Rupee cost averaging
  • Systematic and disciplined investment
  • Flexible

Power of compounding:

This is considered 8th wonder of the world. Power of compounding makes mutual funds one of the best investment options available today. Even a small amount invested for a long time can double, triple or increase even more. You may not see the complete magic in short time, you have to keep investing and be patient.

One can start mutual fund SIP with as less as Rs. 500.

Rupee cost averaging:

It’s nearly impossible to time the market; even the experts whom you hear on tv can’t tell exactly what is going to happen next. And for people like us, who have regular 9 to 5 jobs, neither we get the time or may not able to accumulate complete knowledge, it is difficult for us to keep a continue track of the market. So the best option for us is SIP. In SIP you invest ever month on the same date, irrespective of market is on its peak or the lowest and when at the end of term if you look at the cost of acquiring units, to your surprise it’s neither the lowest nor the highest, it’s “Average”.

Systematic and disciplined:

Since childhood we know the importance of discipline in our lives. SIP brings it in our investment. In our busy schedule, it is possible that if we had to invest manually, we could miss out on few of our SIP installments. However, with the help of advance banking, you need to fill the mandate form once and your money will automatically start deducting from your account. No manual work needed for SIP.

Flexible:

SIP gives you flexibility to choose your comfortable amount to invest; you can select the date of investment, the fund category you want to invest in.

Tax saving:

Mutual fund SIP is one of the best options for people who are looking to save taxes along with creating wealth for their future. You can invest in ELSS (Equity Linked savings Schemes) and save taxes upto Rs 1,50,000 under section 80 C of income tax act.

If you invest Rs. 1000 monthly in SIP how much money will you get?

At end of Year10%15%20%
5Rs.77,436Rs.88,575Rs.1,01,759
10Rs.2,06,547Rs.2,78,657Rs.3,82,373
15Rs.4,17,909Rs.6,76,863Rs.15,15,955
25Rs.13,37,799Rs.32,84,704 Rs.86,27,393
The above table is only for illustration purpose, mutual fund doesn’t guarantee returns.

Best SIP mutual funds (Large and mid cap)

Scheme NameAUM(Cr.)Ratio 1 Year3 Years5 YearsSince Inception
Mirae Asset Emerging Bluechip-Reg(G)5350.592.095.1016.6532.0022.00
Principal Emerging Bluechip Fund(G)1810.692.409.2115.5029.2427.85
Canara Rob Emerg Equities Fund-Reg(G)3509.521.989.0615.1932.8618.36
Sundaram Large and Mid Cap Fund(G)382.392.8812.6013.4321.2811.31
DSPBR Equity Opportunities Fund-Reg(G)5399.762.145.2412.6920.4818.44
IDFC Core Equity Fund-Reg(G)2762.992.137.0512.6116.7612.44
Aditya Birla SL Equity Advantage Fund(G)5947.732.333.8812.4524.0618.68
Invesco India Growth Opp Fund(G)671.992.4913.6512.2120.3411.79
ICICI Pru Large & Mid Cap Fund(G)3049.972.092.8410.6516.7518.78
SBI Large & Midcap Fund-Reg(G)2223.882.276.939.7020.7714.51

Best SIP mutual funds (Large Cap)

Scheme NameAUM(Cr.)Ratio1 Year3 Years5 YearsSince Inception
Axis Bluechip Fund(G)2233.502.4121.8113.1317.8413.03
ICICI Pru Bluechip Fund(G)17496.162.129.9011.7418.0414.94
Invesco India Largecap Fund(G)141.212.7112.6310.8717.5512.70
IDFC Large Cap Fund-Reg(G)347.192.6610.5810.7313.8810.32
Canara Rob Bluechip Equity Fund-Reg(G)121.582.5113.3610.6215.6711.93
Aditya Birla SL Frontline Equity Fund(G)20203.492.196.1310.5318.3421.56
Reliance Large Cap Fund(G)10126.141.978.3610.5020.7211.55
HDFC Top 100 Fund(G)14376.002.054.7010.4917.6520.20
SBI BlueChip Fund-Reg(G)19064.052.447.2310.4119.4611.49
DHFL Pramerica Large Cap Fund(G)399.863.087.029.2516.3519.94

Which mutual fund is best for SIP? (Multi Cap)

Below is the list for few best multi cap funds

Scheme NameAUM(Cr.)Ratio1 Year3 Years5 YearsSince Inception
Motilal Oswal Multicap 35 Fund-Reg(G)13015.792.058.0314.47 26.64
Parag Parikh Long Term Equity Fund-Reg(G)1106.852.0017.9413.9020.3419.34
Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund(G)661.132.426.8913.8822.2416.16
Mirae Asset India Equity Fund-Reg(G)7945.032.159.5213.4722.3716.56
Aditya Birla SL Equity Fund(G)9351.192.304.4313.1223.4423.89
SBI Magnum Multicap Fund-Reg(G)5413.332.439.0212.7522.5612.97
UTI Equity Fund-Reg(G)7986.232.0617.6112.0018.8715.80
ICICI Pru Multicap Fund(G)2753.202.1510.3411.8620.3415.13
DSPBR Equity Fund-Reg(G)2503.112.258.1410.7519.6712.90
Invesco India Multicap Fund(G)524.482.728.5810.6325.3716.64

Which Mutual fund is best for SIP investment (Mid Cap)?

Below is the list of best Mid cap funds

Scheme NameAUM(Cr.)Ratio1 Year3 Years5 YearsSince Inception
HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund(G)19990.132.265.7214.1927.7016.98
DSPBR Midcap Fund-Reg(G)5266.312.164.9013.2427.8715.74
Franklin India Prima Fund(G)6335.842.115.7912.3625.9120.35
Sundaram Mid Cap Fund(G)6039.252.111.8911.6426.6827.50
Invesco India Midcap Fund(G)178.822.7310.6511.1726.2115.07
Aditya Birla SL Midcap Fund(G)2222.192.360.9110.7024.6324.13
ICICI Pru Midcap Fund(G)1460.512.455.149.8028.1417.97
Axis Midcap Fund(G)1396.192.5017.509.5624.8218.65
Reliance Growth Fund(G)6549.622.152.579.3721.4622.68
UTI Mid Cap Fund-Reg(G)3883.992.065.119.1327.5515.86

Know more about Share Market

X

Provided credentials already exist.

OPEN DEMAT ACCOUNTPARTNER WITH US
+